KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

\"a retort starch\"

French translation: Amidon autoclavè

15:25 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / low swelling starch
English term or phrase: \"a retort starch\"
contexte
"The resultant starches may also have the added benefit of providing significant viscosity for retorted liquids, such as soups, with reduced processing time. In one embodiment, the reduction of retort time is at least 20%, in another at least 25%, and in a third at least 30% reduction of retort time compared to using conventional retort starches. The resultant starch may be used to at least partially substitute for such conventional retort starches in a food composition. "

"Retort time data was collected while processing in the retort. The retort time is the time the sample stays in the retort."
madanig
Tunisia
French translation:Amidon autoclavè
Explanation:
Sa structure devient comme un gel dont les granules sont reliés par des filaments d'amylose
C'est un epaississeur amélioré
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amidons pour stérilisateurs autoclaves
FX Fraipont
4amidon à viscosité variable
GILOU
4Amidon autoclavè
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amidon autoclavè


Explanation:
Sa structure devient comme un gel dont les granules sont reliés par des filaments d'amylose
C'est un epaississeur amélioré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 183

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amidon à viscosité variable


Explanation:
http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/eng/patent/104...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 22 heures (2018-03-07 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amidons pour stérilisateurs autoclaves = il n'est vraiment pas question de stérilisateur ici ??????

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2539

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amidons pour stérilisateurs autoclaves


Explanation:
"Une offre une large gamme d’amidons
Les produits que nous commercialisons :
Amidons natifs (dont surséchés) ou modifiés,
Maltodextrines et sirops de glucose déshydratés.
Avec différentes matières premières :
Maïs et Maïs cireux
Manioc
Blé
Pomme de terre"
http://www.arles-agroalimentaire.com/fr/produit-agroalimenta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-05 15:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"STÉRILISATEURS AUTOCLAVES - MCM Emballages
http://www.mcm-europe.fr/fr/content/8-sterilisateurs-autocla...
MCM Emballages propose plusieurs gammes et modèles de Stérilisateurs autoclaves pour la conserve alimentaires, afin de répondre aux exigences et de s'adapter aux besoins de tous ses clients artisans conserveurs : Du plus petit au plus grand modèles, tous nos stérilisateurs autoclaves sont tout inox, et répondent aux ..."

"Retorted Soups & Canned Products | Cargill
https://www.cargill.com/food-beverage/convenience.../retorte...
Retorted Soups & Canned Products. Contact Us. Cargill's EZ Fill® starches were developed to meet the needs of the canning industry. Unlike traditional starches that thicken during cooking and remain thick in the finished product (thick-thick), can-filling starches thicken during cooking but are thin in the finished product ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-03-07 15:11:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

l'amidon n'est pas "autoclavé" (je en sais pas ce que ça veut dire), il est ajouté dans l'autoclave pour la stérilisation des produits alimentaires comme épaisissant, comme expliqué dans le texte source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-03-07 15:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

il n'est aps question de stérilisateur, vraiment?
"for retorted liquids, such as soups" => cuisson / stérilisation des soupes

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1993