KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

strike an arc

French translation: amorcer l\'arc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike an arc
French translation:amorcer l\'arc
Entered by: NikkoTh

05:18 Mar 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: strike an arc
Welding Hood
Welding hoods are part of your PPE and
shall be worn the way they are designed to
be worn.

Welding Hood
No one is allowed to hand hold a hood to weld.
Hoods shall be on your hard hat and in the correct position (with safety glasses on) before you strike an arc.
NikkoTh
amorcer l'arc
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amorcer l'arc
florence metzger
4 -1avant de commencer à produire des arcs électriques
Daryo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
before you strike an [electrical] arc
avant de commencer à produire des arcs électriques


Explanation:
[Hoods shall be on your hard hat and in the correct position (with safety glasses on)]
before you strike an [electrical] arc
=
basically it means that before you start welding using an electrical arc (as opposed to welding using a flame/torch) you have to be fully/properly protected;



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: avec de la magie ?
3 days 23 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amorcer l'arc


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1001
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
3 days 12 hrs
  -> merci