bus bar cap

French translation: protection du jeu de barres

English term or phrase:bus bar cap
French translation:protection du jeu de barres
Entered by: GILOU

11:26 Mar 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fuel thermal oxidation test machine Falex 400
English term or phrase: bus bar cap
To remove any fuel that may have seeped on to the bus bars, clean the bus bar contacts and bus bar caps, focusing on the portions that comes in contact with the heater tube.

Fuel thermal oxidation test machine Falex 400
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
protection du jeu de barres
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-03-20 11:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bus bar = jeu de barres
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection du jeu de barres
GILOU
4couvercle du conducteur de bus
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection du jeu de barres


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-03-20 11:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bus bar = jeu de barres

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2539
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
33 mins

agree  Proelec
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvercle du conducteur de bus


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Putting a lid on a bus conductor?
5 mins