fail-secure

French translation: sécurité négative/en absence de courant

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Electric strikes
English term or phrase: fail-secure
The strikes can be configured to fail-safe or fail-secure.

I understand fail-safe is "mode à sûreté intégrée", meaning in case of power outage, the lock will open. Fail-secure seems to mean that the lock will stay close in case of power outage. I cannot find the proper translation.

Thanks.
Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
French translation:sécurité négative/en absence de courant
Explanation:
une suggestion...

on trouve aussi alimentée à l'impulsion
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Great, thank you for the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(serrure) à fermeture en cas de panne de courant
Johannes Gleim
3 +3sécurité négative/en absence de courant
florence metzger
4Sécurité ( positive) à manque de courant
HERBET Abel
4à sécurité positive
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Sécurité Négative
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sécurité négative/en absence de courant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

on trouve aussi alimentée à l'impulsion

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
Great, thank you for the research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: sécurité négative
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.tesa.es/Other/Tesa/PDF/Mecanica Francés/TESA Dis...
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I would avoid to use "sécurité négative" even being correct. The term "négatif" may be misunderstood by laymen as "no safety"
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à sécurité positive


Explanation:
"serrure électrique à sécurité positive
Principe :
La bobine d’appel d’un électro-aimant, associée à un ensemble électromécanique, déverrouille la serrure sur courant électrique maintenu. Ce déverrouillage établi, son alimentation électrique
bascule sur une bobine de faible consommation qui en assure le maintien dans cette position indéfiniment."
http://www.prudhomme-sa.com/pdf/20-600-Fr - LR128E.pdf

"Fail Safe vs Fail Secure - and what most people get wrong
Voluntarily or not you'll eventually stumble across the fail safe vs fail secure questions. Should the lock be fail safe or fail secure?
In the most simplest way possible what it means fail secure vs fail safe:

Fail secure: The lock unlocks when power is applied
Fail safe The lock unlocks when power is removed"
https://www.getkisi.com/blog/fail-safe-vs-fail-secure

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Wrong way round — and the whole idea of positive / negative in this context tends to lead to ambiguity
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fail-secure (lock/strike)
(serrure) à fermeture en cas de panne de courant


Explanation:
The 2420 Series ANSI electric strikes are designed for use with cylindrical locksets and can be installed on metal and wood door frames. The strikes can be configured to fail-safe or fail-secure on site.
http://www.rofu.com/Strikes_2420.html

The strikes can be configured to fail-safe or fail-secure on site.
.
N.C. for "Fail-Safe" Operation
N.O. for "Fail-Secure" Operation
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

A fail-safe in engineering is a design feature or practice that in the event of a specific type of failure, inherently responds in a way that will cause no or minimal harm to other equipment, the environment or to people.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fail-safe
Fonctionner en mode dégradé, c'est tenter de fournir le service jugé indispensable, en manquant de ressources complètes ou fiables ou régulières en énergie (dont électrique), en transport, télécommunication, etc.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_dégradé

"fail-safe" redirects to "fail-safe"
What’s then the difference?

Fail-safe and fail-secure are distinct concepts. Fail-safe means that a device will not endanger lives or property when it fails. Fail-secure, also called fail-closed, means that access or data will not fall into the wrong hands in a security failure. Sometimes the approaches suggest opposite solutions. For example, if a building catches fire, fail-safe systems would unlock doors to ensure quick escape and allow firefighters inside, while fail-secure would lock doors to prevent unauthorized access to the building.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fail-safe

Area Dependability / Design-related dependability concepts
IEV ref 192-10-06
en fail-safe, <property of a system> adj
capable of preserving safety in the case of failure
Note 1 to entry: The safe conditions should be defined for the particular application.

fr de sécurité intrinsèque, <propriété d’un système> adj
capable de préserver la sécurité en cas de défaillance
Note 1 à l’article: Il convient de définir les conditions de sécurité de l’application particulière.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

fail safe lock
serrure à ouverture en cas de panne de courant
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

fail secure lock
serrure à fermeture en cas de panne de courant
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is the only unambiguous way of expressing it here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sécurité ( positive) à manque de courant


Explanation:
Suggère

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 198




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Sécurité Négative

Reference information:
Les dispositifs électromécaniques sont pour la plupart conçus pour fonctionner selon la logique de Sécurité Négative (Fail Secure), autrement dit, en absence de courant ceux-ci doivent maintenir la porte fermée et enclave. https://www.tesa.es/Other/Tesa/PDF/Mecanica Francés/TESA Dis...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-11 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ces cas-là, les serrures dénommées de “Sécurité positive” (Fail Safe) seront installées, qui, elles, en l’absence de courant, libèrent la porte.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  florence metzger
13 hrs