band-wise rolling

French translation: laminage en travers

English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / rolling metal sheets
English term or phrase: band-wise rolling
These are in genera metal sheets having a band-wise differentiated thickness . By the term "band-wise differentiated thickness" it is meant to indicate a configuration in which the gradient of thickness is substantially unidirectional along the metal sheet.
In other words, the thickness varies along only one direction on the métal sheet itself (typically the direction transverse to the bands), which features transverse bands rolled to a nominal thickness alternating with transverse bands rolled to an increased thickness.

In particular, the object of the invention is to provide a method for rolling métal sheets with variable thicknesses in which the areas of increased thickness may hâve any geometry, extension, and orientation, departing from the traditional band-wise rolling process.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:laminage en travers
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=Q64_AAAAcAAJ&pg=PA300&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2018-05-10 14:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est comme le cross-rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-05-11 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est traduit ainsi sur le dictionnaire des bâtiments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-05-11 02:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laminage perpendiculaire à la longueur du métal, fait en général dans le but d'en augmenter la largeur
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merciii!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laminage en travers
GILOU
4laminage (d'épaisseur variable) en sens tarvers
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminage (d'épaisseur variable) en sens tarvers


Explanation:
"Metallurgie du Laminage a Chaud - Page 17 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.be/books?id=rnYgTzUBjcIC - Translate this page
Enfin, des gradients dans le sens travers sont également observés au voisinage des rives de la tôle. Les conséquences métallurgiques de ces gradients sont d'importances variables : — les gradients longitudinaux se réduisent au fur et à mesure du laminage et, en général, ils ne pénalisent pas de façon notable la qualité ..."

" Tôles minces à épaisseur variable en sens long et en sens travers
L’allégement des produits et l’optimisation des caractéristiques mécaniques des pièces a été le moteur du développement du laminage de produits plats d’épaisseur variable. Les premiers travaux ont concerné le laminage de bande à épaisseur variable en sens long. Puis, pour optimiser l’épaisseur en sens travers, il a été tiré parti de l’outil laser pour rabouter latéralement des bandes laminées d’épaisseurs différentes. Enfin les avancées les plus récentes visent à obtenir une variation transversale d’épaisseur dans la largeur même de la bande."
http://www.cetim.fr/Mecatheque/Veille-technologique/Toles-mi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 15:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travers, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 15:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dictionnaire technologique ou Nouveau dictionnaire universel des arts et métiers" , 1839, probablement pas une bonne référence.

Les tôles sont évidemment laminées sur la longueur, c'est l'épaisseur de laminage qui est variable en sens travers.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2001

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminage en travers


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=Q64_AAAAcAAJ&pg=PA300&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2018-05-10 14:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est comme le cross-rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-05-11 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est traduit ainsi sur le dictionnaire des bâtiments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-05-11 02:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laminage perpendiculaire à la longueur du métal, fait en général dans le but d'en augmenter la largeur

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2555
Grading comment
merciii!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Plus concis.
4 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr