strikethroughs

French translation: (bonne) absorption

English term or phrase:strikethroughs
French translation:(bonne) absorption

12:01 Jun 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-09 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / diapers
English term or phrase: strikethroughs
The top sheet which is located above the top core wrap sheet 110, is preferably soft, exhibits good strikethroughs and has a reduced tendency to rewet from the liquid absorbent material.
sylem
Tunisia
(bonne) absorption
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une bonne porométrie
GILOU
4résistance au transpercement
FX Fraipont
3 +1(bonne) absorption
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bonne) absorption


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: oui
38 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résistance au transpercement


Explanation:
to strike through : c'est le comportement de l'encre qui traverse le papier.

Pour les couches, c'est le temps nécessaire pour que le liquide transperce.

"Liquid strike through test according to EDANA/INDA WSP 70.3 (former ERT 150) and WSP 70.7 (former ERT 153) is automated measuring penetration properties.
Features
Automated measurement – less mistakes Standardized and used all over the world
In Detail
LISTER AC is an easy-to-use instrument providing reliable data on the time needed for a liquid to penetrate a non woven coverstock and is absorbed by a standardised filter paper."
https://lenzing-instruments.com/en/products/nonwowens.testin...

"Part 8: Determination of liquid strike-through time (simulated urine)
Partie 8: Détermination du temps de transpercement des liquides (urine artificielle)
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:9073:-14:ed-1:v1:en



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2013

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une bonne porométrie


Explanation:
http://cerig.pagora.grenoble-inp.fr/tutoriel/tests-imprimabi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-05 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terme technique

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2587