trailer footing

French translation: stabilisation de la remorque

English term or phrase:trailer footing
French translation:stabilisation de la remorque
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

05:20 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trailer footing
For a crushing plant, no further context or illustration

If the Crushing Plant includes of portable equipment (i.e. crushing and screening equipment mounted on trailers), trailer ***footing*** or cribbing is extremely important for safe operation.
Solen Fillatre
France
stabilisation de la remorque
Explanation:
http://www.golfmanuel.com/syst_egrave_me_de_stabilisation_de...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'utilisation de pieds/vérins de stabilisation
FX Fraipont
4stabilisation de la remorque
GILOU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilisation de la remorque


Explanation:
http://www.golfmanuel.com/syst_egrave_me_de_stabilisation_de...

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2605
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'utilisation de pieds/vérins de stabilisation


Explanation:
la remorque est montée sur suspensions - pour utiliser le concasseur qui y est monté, il faut déployer les pieds/vérins de stabilisation qui "désactivent" cette suspension. Cf camions avec grue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-06-20 08:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Donc dans la traduction choisie, c'est une VW Golf qui tire la remorque portant le concasseur industriel. C'est amusant.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 hrs