where the drawings.....

French translation: là où les dessins utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes

English term or phrase:where the drawings.....
French translation:là où les dessins utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

12:02 Jun 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: where the drawings.....
Scope

To detail the shop run tolerances for fabrication and machining of Large Motors parts where the drawings use the Imperial Units system of measure.

Si je comprends bien la phrase il s'agit des dessins qui utilisent le système impérial de mesure ?? Ou alors il manque quelque chose après drawings ?
Catherine GEFFRAY
là où les dessins utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-06-28 13:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where ce n'est pas when....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-06-28 13:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pour lesquelles le système impérial est utilisé sur les plans
claude-andrew
5 +1là où les dessins utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes
GILOU
4quand les schémas utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour lesquelles le système impérial est utilisé sur les plans


Explanation:
Oui vous avez raison

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quand les schémas utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes


Explanation:
"Unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unités_de_mesure_anglo-saxonne...
Les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes sont des unités de mesure originaires d'Angleterre et ... Aux États-Unis, par exemple, le système métrique est le système de mesure prédominant dans certains domaines tels que la fabrication ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2045

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
là où les dessins utilisent les unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-06-28 13:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where ce n'est pas when....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-06-28 13:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: The last Anglo-Saxon died about 900 years ago. Also, British and US pints and gallons are different volumes and there are probably some other discrepancies.
4 hrs