plate burning

French translation: découpage plasma

English term or phrase:plate burning
French translation:découpage plasma
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

09:55 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plate burning
Plate Burning Tolerances
6.1 Plate up to 3 inches thick: plus or minus 0.06 inches
6.2 Plate 3 inches thick to 10 inches thick: plus or minus 0.12 inches
Catherine GEFFRAY
découpage plasma
Explanation:
We obviously deal with plasma cutting. This is a cutting process, used by some of my clients and what I have also witnessed.

Plasma cutting is a process that cuts through electrically conductive materials by means of an accelerated jet of hot plasma. Typical materials cut with a plasma torch include steel, Stainless steel, aluminum, brass and copper, although other conductive metals may be cut as well.
:
The basic plasma cutting process involves creating an electrical channel of superheated, electrically ionized gas i.e. plasma from the plasma cutter itself, through the work piece to be cut, thus forming a completed electric circuit back to the plasma cutter via a grounding clamp. This is accomplished by a compressed gas (oxygen, air, inert and others depending on material being cut) which is blown through a focused nozzle at high speed toward the work piece. An electrical arc is then formed within the gas, between an electrode near or integrated into the gas nozzle and the work piece itself. The electrical arc ionizes some of the gas, thereby creating an electrically conductive channel of plasma. As electricity from the cutter torch travels down this plasma it delivers sufficient heat to melt through the work piece. At the same time, much of the high velocity plasma and compressed gas blow the hot molten metal away, thereby separating i.e. cutting through the work piece.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_cutting

Apparenté au soudage TIG (un arc électrique jaillit entre une électrode réfractaire et la pièce) par l’aspect de la torche, le découpage plasma diffère par les mélanges gazeux utilisés. Le jet de plasma est généré par l'arc électrique qui s’établit entre une électrode intérieure à la torche de coupage et la pièce. Le mélange gazeux ionisé à la sortie de la tuyère forme le plasma. Le pouvoir calorifique du jet (température d'environ 18 000 °C) provoque une fusion quasi instantanée du métal qui se propage dans toute l’épaisseur de la pièce.
Le découpage plasma est surtout utilisé par les entreprises du secteur de la métallerie selon la dénomination française, au Canada ce sont les ateliers de charpente métallique et de métaux ouvrés. Il permet la découpe de tôles en métal sur des épaisseurs de 0 à 160 mm avec une précision de plus ou moins 0,2 mm.
Sur une machine de découpe plasma, la température extrêmement élevée fait fondre instantanément le métal tandis que le gaz sous pression chasse au fur et à mesure les gouttelettes de métal en fusion.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Découpage_plasma
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Merci c'est ce que j'ai mis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1découpage plasma
Johannes Gleim
4 -1oxycoupage au gaz des tôles
Marielle Akamatsu


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
découpage plasma


Explanation:
We obviously deal with plasma cutting. This is a cutting process, used by some of my clients and what I have also witnessed.

Plasma cutting is a process that cuts through electrically conductive materials by means of an accelerated jet of hot plasma. Typical materials cut with a plasma torch include steel, Stainless steel, aluminum, brass and copper, although other conductive metals may be cut as well.
:
The basic plasma cutting process involves creating an electrical channel of superheated, electrically ionized gas i.e. plasma from the plasma cutter itself, through the work piece to be cut, thus forming a completed electric circuit back to the plasma cutter via a grounding clamp. This is accomplished by a compressed gas (oxygen, air, inert and others depending on material being cut) which is blown through a focused nozzle at high speed toward the work piece. An electrical arc is then formed within the gas, between an electrode near or integrated into the gas nozzle and the work piece itself. The electrical arc ionizes some of the gas, thereby creating an electrically conductive channel of plasma. As electricity from the cutter torch travels down this plasma it delivers sufficient heat to melt through the work piece. At the same time, much of the high velocity plasma and compressed gas blow the hot molten metal away, thereby separating i.e. cutting through the work piece.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_cutting

Apparenté au soudage TIG (un arc électrique jaillit entre une électrode réfractaire et la pièce) par l’aspect de la torche, le découpage plasma diffère par les mélanges gazeux utilisés. Le jet de plasma est généré par l'arc électrique qui s’établit entre une électrode intérieure à la torche de coupage et la pièce. Le mélange gazeux ionisé à la sortie de la tuyère forme le plasma. Le pouvoir calorifique du jet (température d'environ 18 000 °C) provoque une fusion quasi instantanée du métal qui se propage dans toute l’épaisseur de la pièce.
Le découpage plasma est surtout utilisé par les entreprises du secteur de la métallerie selon la dénomination française, au Canada ce sont les ateliers de charpente métallique et de métaux ouvrés. Il permet la découpe de tôles en métal sur des épaisseurs de 0 à 160 mm avec une précision de plus ou moins 0,2 mm.
Sur une machine de découpe plasma, la température extrêmement élevée fait fondre instantanément le métal tandis que le gaz sous pression chasse au fur et à mesure les gouttelettes de métal en fusion.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Découpage_plasma

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci c'est ce que j'ai mis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: If so, the translation should be "Tolérances de découpe au plasma", which was also my thought after the asker mentioned the use of a plasma torch.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oxycoupage au gaz des tôles


Explanation:
ou découpage des tôles au chalumeau au gaz
cf. http://cyclonesteel.com/faqs
"what is the difference between plasma cutting and oxy-fuel steel plate burning"

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Unlikely, since Asker's context APPEARS to be about laser cutting.
35 mins