defined as

French translation: définies en

English term or phrase:defined as
French translation:définies en
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:32 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: defined as
Surfaces shall be made angularly correct within the tolerance, defined as inch per inch of the smallest surface length.
Catherine GEFFRAY
définies en
Explanation:
Littéralement traduit par « Les surfaces doivent être angulairement correctes à l'intérieur de la tolérance, définies en pouces par pouce de la plus petite longueur de surface. » quel que soit le sens.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 56 mins (2018-06-30 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonjour, 
a) Si x = -2 , x+2 = 0 
Or, on ne peut pas diviser par 0. Donc la fonction f n'est pas définie en -2. 
https://www.ilemaths.net/sujet-definir-une-fonction-et-ensem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-30 11:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette fonction n'est pas définie en 0 : « f(0) » n'existe pas.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ensemble_de_définition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-30 12:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction de "sont définies en" en anglais

Les corrections souhaitées sont définies en termes de changements de teinte, saturation et luminance.
The desired corrections are defined in terms of HSL (hue, saturation, luminance) changes.

A l'heure actuelle, les FRUEO sont définies en termes d'unités spécifiées.
At present, FAWEU are defined in terms of specified units.

Les positions d'erreur sont définies en comparant les trames de données erronées.
The error positions are defined by comparing the erroneous data frames.
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sont ...

The toughness is in inch pounds per cubic inch if the stress is in pounds per square inch and strain as inch per inch.
https://books.google.de/books?id=UPLKBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA461&lpg=P...

Shrinkage rate is usually given as inch per inch (in./in.), or centimeter per centimeter (cm/cm), and the range is between zero for low shrinkage materials, and approximately 0.050 in./in. (0.127 cm/cm) for very high shrinkage materials.
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=843&bi...

Strain is dimensionless and has no units, being the ratio of two distances. Nevertheless, strain is often quoted with units such as inch per inch.
https://books.google.de/books?id=XU9OXRmhyuQC&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

Units of strain are length per length. Technically strain is non-dimesional. Normal strains - expressed as inch per inch (in/in).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(tolérances) définies comme suit
florence metzger
4c'est-à-dire
Kevin Oheix
3exprimée en
Christian Fournier
3définies en
Johannes Gleim
4 -2défini comme
Mohamed Hosni
4 -4tolérance définie en inches au carré (meilleure formulation que pouces carrés)
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est-à-dire


Explanation:
"..., c'est-à-dire centimètre par centimètre..."

Je pense que c'est une tournure idiomatique.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it's important to be careful here with that 'inch per inch', and I'm not sure that a straight conversion to cm is valid here. / I'd reserve judgement till we have clearer context; it's important not to turn it into 'inch BY inch' unless intended
16 mins
  -> Would you suggest "pouce par pouce"?

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça. Défini en tant que centimètre par centimètre.
22 hrs

agree  writeaway: to cancel out the disagree
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(tolérances) définies comme suit


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1024

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: définies comme ... No need for "suit".
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Françoise Vogel: l'expression dans ce cas serait bien "comme suit" :-)
20 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Je ne vois pas comment "définies comme suit" concorde avec la relation "inch per inch". Savez-vous formuler la phrase dans sa intégrité ?
22 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: NO, there's no "suit". Défini en tant que centimètre par centimètre.
23 hrs

agree  writeaway: to counter the disagree
2 days 1 hr
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
tolérance définie en inches au carré (meilleure formulation que pouces carrés)


Explanation:
Le pouce carré est une unité de mesure de surfaces en utilisation aux Etats-Unis et au Royaume Uni. Le millimètre carré est un sous-multiple du mètre carré.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But here it's 'inch per inch', not even 'inch by inch' (which might conceivably be construed as an area measurement); this sounds like the kind of way we measure surface flatness, but the context is insufficient to be able to be sure.
8 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Both the tolerance measurement and the reference measurement are in linear inches, not square inches!
23 mins

disagree  Daryo: meilleure formulation ??/ une preuve de plus que "le mieux est l'ennemi du bien" ....
2 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: See my comments. Défini en tant que centimètre par centimètre.
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
défini comme


Explanation:
Suggestion,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-30 12:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou aussi, défini selon.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-30 12:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Défini en tant que....

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: same answer 6 hours later? I can't see the point in doing that.
15 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "inch per inch" n'est pas une déclaration mais une relation. Je ne vois pas comment "définies comme" concorde avec la relation "inch per inch". Savez-vous formuler la phrase dans sa intégrité ?
16 hrs
  -> Défini en tant que centimètre par centimètre.

disagree  writeaway: with daryo
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Kevin Oheix: Pour juger "comme". D'accord avec Johannes.
1 day 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
définies en


Explanation:
Littéralement traduit par « Les surfaces doivent être angulairement correctes à l'intérieur de la tolérance, définies en pouces par pouce de la plus petite longueur de surface. » quel que soit le sens.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 56 mins (2018-06-30 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonjour, 
a) Si x = -2 , x+2 = 0 
Or, on ne peut pas diviser par 0. Donc la fonction f n'est pas définie en -2. 
https://www.ilemaths.net/sujet-definir-une-fonction-et-ensem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-30 11:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette fonction n'est pas définie en 0 : « f(0) » n'existe pas.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ensemble_de_définition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-30 12:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction de "sont définies en" en anglais

Les corrections souhaitées sont définies en termes de changements de teinte, saturation et luminance.
The desired corrections are defined in terms of HSL (hue, saturation, luminance) changes.

A l'heure actuelle, les FRUEO sont définies en termes d'unités spécifiées.
At present, FAWEU are defined in terms of specified units.

Les positions d'erreur sont définies en comparant les trames de données erronées.
The error positions are defined by comparing the erroneous data frames.
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sont ...

The toughness is in inch pounds per cubic inch if the stress is in pounds per square inch and strain as inch per inch.
https://books.google.de/books?id=UPLKBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA461&lpg=P...

Shrinkage rate is usually given as inch per inch (in./in.), or centimeter per centimeter (cm/cm), and the range is between zero for low shrinkage materials, and approximately 0.050 in./in. (0.127 cm/cm) for very high shrinkage materials.
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=843&bi...

Strain is dimensionless and has no units, being the ratio of two distances. Nevertheless, strain is often quoted with units such as inch per inch.
https://books.google.de/books?id=XU9OXRmhyuQC&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

Units of strain are length per length. Technically strain is non-dimesional. Normal strains - expressed as inch per inch (in/in).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Merci !

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits ."comme"et non pas "en".Défini en tant que....
14 hrs
  -> "comme" does not fit, either.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exprimée en


Explanation:
Une traduction pourrait être : les angles des surfaces seront corrigés pour respecter la tolérance exprimée en pouce par pouce de la plus petite longueur (ou du plus petit côté) de la surface considérée.
Par exemple : une tolérance de 1/4 et un plus petit côté de 1 pouce correspondrait à 1/4 de pouce

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: "en" dose not mean "as".Défini en tant que....
15 hrs
  -> it does... (-:

agree  writeaway: to cancel out the disagree
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!