punchings

French translation: poinçonnage

English term or phrase:punchings
French translation:poinçonnage
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

05:33 Jul 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: punchings
Punchings will show individual shape at corner and will not show any deforming of material from one punching to the next.

Est-ce que l'on traduit punchings par poinçonnages dans ce cas ?
Merci aux "helpers" :)
Catherine GEFFRAY
poinçonnage
Explanation:
Le domaine d'"ingénierie" est assez vague pour choisir un terme plus adéquat et le contexte donné n'est pas assez explicatif du domaine.
Vous trouverez les traductions adéquates pour chaque domaine (communication, mécanique, industrie...)dans le lien suivant
Selected response from:

TOMBE Franklin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perçages par poinçonnage
FX Fraipont
4poinçonnage
TOMBE Franklin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poinçonnage


Explanation:
Le domaine d'"ingénierie" est assez vague pour choisir un terme plus adéquat et le contexte donné n'est pas assez explicatif du domaine.
Vous trouverez les traductions adéquates pour chaque domaine (communication, mécanique, industrie...)dans le lien suivant


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
TOMBE Franklin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: poinçonnages au pluriel
52 mins

neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure if the FR term can be used as a countable noun in this sense as it can in EN?
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: there isn't much context, but still more than enough to be sure that "punchings" are pieces of metal, "the result of" NOT the process used to make them // bois scié = sciage ?
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perçages par poinçonnage


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-07-04 06:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Illustrated Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering: English, German, ...
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=9401571503
2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
... 8.194 o. d'emboutissage 8.217 o. de mortaisage 11.381 o. d'enoochage 8.194 o. d'enroulage 8.215 o. de perçage (par poinçonnage) 8.196 outil de pliage ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Subject, of course, to fuller context.
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: there isn't much context, but still more than enough to be sure that "punchings" are pieces of metal, "the result of" NOT the process used to make them // bois scié = sciage ?
18 hrs