cycle overkill security

French translation: sécurité en cas de surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle overkill security
French translation:sécurité en cas de surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

13:04 Jul 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas generator
English term or phrase: cycle overkill security
If the first repeat cycle demonstrates BI growth at the same location as the original failure OR a second repeat cycle demonstrates BI growth at any location, a separate investigation is required to increase the cycle overkill security or improve the process variables of vapour and/or temperature distribution.
Catherine GEFFRAY
sécurité en cas de surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2018-07-20 12:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overkill = surpuissance en informatique. Ici, ça signifie la surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-07-20 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve ce système sur les pompes aussi, c'est un dispositif de sécurité qui se déclenche en cas de surrégime
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sécurité en cas de surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement
GILOU
4la sécurité de surchauffe du cycle
Marcombes
4la (marge de) sécurité du cycle par surdestruction
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la (marge de) sécurité du cycle par surdestruction


Explanation:
"universite de nantes - Service Central d'Authentification Université de ...
http://archive.bu.univ-nantes.fr/.../68de58d8-480b-4698-9f1b...
ouverture ; un dispositif permettant de faire le vide ; un générateur de vapeur ... Inconvénients : c'est un gaz très instable, rendant le procédé difficile à ...... Si la surdestruction thermique est choisie, les indicateurs biologiques préconisés sont."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2065

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sécurité en cas de surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2018-07-20 12:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overkill = surpuissance en informatique. Ici, ça signifie la surutilisation des cycles de fonctionnement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-07-20 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve ce système sur les pompes aussi, c'est un dispositif de sécurité qui se déclenche en cas de surrégime

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2613

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sécurité de surchauffe du cycle


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search