KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Double Sided Adaptor (DSA)

French translation: adaptateur réversible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double Sided Adaptor (DSA)
French translation:adaptateur réversible
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

14:41 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Forage
English term or phrase: Double Sided Adaptor (DSA)
http://www.uwg.co.uk/Datasheet/WSE/Claxton_Engineering/Drill...

Un raccord à goujons multiples?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
adapteur réversible
Explanation:
Il ya a deux possibilités por "double-sided" et celle-ci me semble plus plausible. Les exemples pour celle-ci abondent dans Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-26 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devrait se lire \"adaptateur\" et non \"adapteur\". Désolé pour l\'erreur
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adapteur réversible
Jacques Desnoyers
3un raccvord à double (tête) goujounMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un raccvord à double (tête) goujoun


Explanation:
plus d'infos ici:


http://www.techtrans.com.fr/Glossary.PDF

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double sided adaptor (dsa)
adapteur réversible


Explanation:
Il ya a deux possibilités por "double-sided" et celle-ci me semble plus plausible. Les exemples pour celle-ci abondent dans Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-26 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devrait se lire \"adaptateur\" et non \"adapteur\". Désolé pour l\'erreur


Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci.