KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

make-up

French translation: blocage, appoint, compenser, rétablir, compléter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-up
French translation:blocage, appoint, compenser, rétablir, compléter
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

16:19 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water treatment system
English term or phrase: make-up
système de refroidissement: opération de remise à niveau du réservoir d'eau douce après déconcentration.
appoint ou rétablissement?
merci
Paul Berthelot
blocage
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s) : - oil and natural gas
oil drilling


anglais
français

make up
blocage n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
making up
back-up

variante(s) graphique(s)
makeup



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or
vissage
serrage

Définition :
Action d\'immobiliser une section de tube pendant qu\'on lui en visse une autre.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
vissage n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 16:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Finally
appoint d\'eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - climatic engineering


anglais
français

make-up water
appoint d\'eau n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
make-up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-26 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compenser,rattraper
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Je garde appoint
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rétablir
Graham macLachlan
3 +1blocage
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3mettre la différence/ completerRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre la différence/ completer


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s) : - oil and natural gas
oil drilling


anglais
français

make up
blocage n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
making up
back-up

variante(s) graphique(s)
makeup



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or
vissage
serrage

Définition :
Action d\'immobiliser une section de tube pendant qu\'on lui en visse une autre.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
vissage n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 16:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Finally
appoint d\'eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - climatic engineering


anglais
français

make-up water
appoint d\'eau n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
make-up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-26 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compenser,rattraper

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Je garde appoint
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 hr
  -> thank you,Christine

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétablir


Explanation:
make up the difference

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6