KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

FINE SKYLIGHT SYSTEM

French translation: filtre élaboré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FINE SKYLIGHT SYSTEM
French translation:filtre élaboré
Entered by: Fayçal Falaky

05:44 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: FINE SKYLIGHT SYSTEM
LIFE TIME WARRANTEE
IMPROVED BY RANDOMIZED
MAGNETIC PARTICLES OF SUPER
FINE SKYLIGHT SYSTEM
GUARANTEED BY THE NEWLY
DEVELOPPED COATING SYSTEM
Fayçal Falaky
filtre élaboré
Explanation:
Peut-etre, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fenêtrage de toiture
Christian Fournier
1filtre élaboré
Monique Laville


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fine skylight system
filtre élaboré


Explanation:
Peut-etre, selon le contexte.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine skylight system
Fenêtrage de toiture


Explanation:
fine est à lier à super pour donner "super fine", çàd qqch du genre "de très haute qualité"

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monique Laville: Je ne pense pas qu'en anglais on utiliserait super fine pour qualifier une fenetre. J'ai plutot l'impression qu'il s'agit d'un système optique.
2 hrs
  -> il s'agit peut-être des particules du double-vitrage qui sont superfines (s'il s'agit bien d'un fenêtrage)...