proving switch

French translation: bouton/interrupteur de contrôle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proving switch
French translation:bouton/interrupteur de contrôle
Entered by: Hacene

11:18 Oct 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / safety systems
English term or phrase: proving switch
c'est pour un système de sécurité, ça déclenche le contrôle du circuit. j'ai compris ce que c'est mais je sais pas comment ça s'appelle en français !
TIA
xxxsarahl
bouton/interrupteur de contrôle
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yesss! thanks a bunch, bro!
xoxoxo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poussoir ou interrupteur (selon la forme)
Demosthene
4bouton/interrupteur de contrôle
Hacene
2commutateur
lucina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussoir ou interrupteur (selon la forme)


Explanation:
poussoir ou interrupteur de contrôle

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commutateur


Explanation:
suggestion


lucina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouton/interrupteur de contrôle


Explanation:
hope that helps

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
yesss! thanks a bunch, bro!
xoxoxo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search