KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

1 in 240 = en cm ?

French translation: rapport de pente 1:240


12:40 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 1 in 240 = en cm ?
Hang pipework on hygienic bracketry and ensure a natural fall to a designed drainage point (minimum gradient of 1 in 240).
J'ai un doute quant à la conversion...
xxxValJ
French translation:rapport de pente 1:240
Explanation:
il ne s'agit pas de pouce mais de pente minimale de 1 unité hauteur pour 240 unités de longueur afin d'assurer l'écoulement
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rapport de pente 1:240
Francis MARC
30,4167 %
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapport de pente 1:240


Explanation:
il ne s'agit pas de pouce mais de pente minimale de 1 unité hauteur pour 240 unités de longueur afin d'assurer l'écoulement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger: oui, degré de pente
1 hr

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, d'accord avec degré de pente
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
0,4167 %


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-02 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Slope)

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish