KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

red hand set

French translation: Voir ci-dessous


08:35 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: red hand set
Concerne des thermomètres industriels :
Temperature gauges / thermometers shall be provided at all locations identified on the drawings etc. and shall be 100mm diameter dial type vapour pressure type acting through mechanical linkage all to BS 5235 with black indicating pointer with red hand set and graduated in ºC with the range equal to twice the normal operating temperature.
xxxValJ
French translation:Voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Il s'agit peut-être d'une deuxième aiguille, rouge cette fois-ci, positionnable sur une valeur choisie par l'opérateur, qui sert de repère visuel pour matérialiser une température limite, par exemple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 08:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au vu de la note, je pense qu\'on parle effectivement d\'un cadran à deux aiguilles, un aiguille indicatrice (la noire), et une aiguille préréglée (\"set\", la rouge).
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec l'aiguille rouge réglée et graduée en °CxxxCMJ_Trans
2Voir ci-dessous
Helene Diu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec l'aiguille rouge réglée et graduée en °C


Explanation:
the red hand (aiguille) is set and is also graduated in degrees Celsius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 08:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réglage et marquage en °C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aiguille rouge réglée manuellement....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il s'agit peut-être d'une deuxième aiguille, rouge cette fois-ci, positionnable sur une valeur choisie par l'opérateur, qui sert de repère visuel pour matérialiser une température limite, par exemple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 08:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au vu de la note, je pense qu\'on parle effectivement d\'un cadran à deux aiguilles, un aiguille indicatrice (la noire), et une aiguille préréglée (\"set\", la rouge).

Helene Diu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46