KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

high volume, platform shared applications

French translation: production en série


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high volume, platform shared applications
French translation:production en série
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

13:55 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: high volume, platform shared applications
Contexte: systèmes automobiles - équipements intérieurs. Climate controls and infotainment system controls are within our supply scope for both niche vehicles as well as high volume, platform shared applications.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Véhicules produits en série
Explanation:
... par rapport aux véhicules de niche, déjà commentés par ailleurs.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Véhicules produits en série
Adrien Esparron
3 +1grands (forts) volumes produits sur plateforme (standard)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grands (forts) volumes produits sur plateforme (standard)


Explanation:
ce sont les produits "à la chaîne" en quelque sorte, fortement automatisés dans leur production par rapport à des véhicules produits en petite quantité et donc moins automatisés ou en tous cas trop spécialisés pour faire l'objet d'une plateforme commune à tout une gamme ou toute une série

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Véhicules produits en série


Explanation:
... par rapport aux véhicules de niche, déjà commentés par ailleurs.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
8 hrs
  -> Merci