KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

flon

French translation: HFC-134a


23:05 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flon
a general refrigerant cycle using flon as refrigerant
Patrick Courbin
French translation:HFC-134a
Explanation:
Il semblerait que "flon" soit connu sous le nom HFC134a en français. A moins, que ce ne soit la marque déposée, Flon-Showa.

Flon (HFC 134a) is used as the refrigerant in this embodiment.

**********
1990 Lancement du HFC-134a comme réfrigérant commercial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 23:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi http://www.qc.ec.gc.ca/dpe/publication/enjeux_ges/hfc134a.ht...

Français : CFC-134a (N), HFC-134a (N), F-134a (N), Fréon 134a (N), R 134a (B et G)
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1HFC-134a
Elodie Rousseau
3Flon
Florence B
3flon (nom commercial) - R502
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flon (nom commercial) - R502


Explanation:
nom commercial d'un mélange de R-115 et R-22. Autres noms: Freon, Algofrene


    www.uneptie.org/ozonaction/ library/training/customs_postfr.pdf
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HFC-134a


Explanation:
Il semblerait que "flon" soit connu sous le nom HFC134a en français. A moins, que ce ne soit la marque déposée, Flon-Showa.

Flon (HFC 134a) is used as the refrigerant in this embodiment.

**********
1990 Lancement du HFC-134a comme réfrigérant commercial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 23:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi http://www.qc.ec.gc.ca/dpe/publication/enjeux_ges/hfc134a.ht...

Français : CFC-134a (N), HFC-134a (N), F-134a (N), Fréon 134a (N), R 134a (B et G)


    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Cooling-apparatus-boiling-and-co...
    Reference: http://www.suva.dupont.ca/french/fhilite.htm
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui mais pas uniquement
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flon


Explanation:
Plusieurs produits CFC de la marque Showa Denko portent ce nom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 23:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment ce serait au départ juste une déformation japonaise du mot Fréon - voir http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/nn/aa00nn44.htm
reste à voir en fct du contexte s\'il s\'agit bien de la marque déposée ou d\'un terme plus général.


    Reference: http://www.uneptie.org/ozonaction/library/tradenames/trade_c...
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8