KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

bench/desktop use

French translation: de paillasse ou de bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench/desktop use
French translation:de paillasse ou de bureau
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

09:18 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bench/desktop use
The feeder test rig is intended for bench/desktop use.
Position the rig such that when a feeder is mounted on the rig, the feeder’s will overhang the front edge of the bench/desktop.
MERCI
Romaine
France
de paillasse ou de bureau
Explanation:
In a laboratory bench = paillasse
in an office desktop = bureau
These are devices to be used on top of a bench or a desk
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de paillasse ou de bureau
Didier Fourcot
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Alexa Dubreuil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de paillasse ou de bureau


Explanation:
In a laboratory bench = paillasse
in an office desktop = bureau
These are devices to be used on top of a bench or a desk


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"(est prévu pour être) utilisé sur une paillasse/plan de travail"

Termium:
bench = paillasse ou table de travail/banc de travail
Appareillage chimie
Dalle horizontale, à hauteur d'appui, servant de support ou de plan de travail dans un laboratoire, un atelier, une cuisine.

Je ne suis pas sûre de "feeder test rig" mais en fonction de la signification il faudra peut-être ajusté la préposition "sur" dans ma traduction.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
11 mins