KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

pay metal

French translation: métaux utiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay metal
French translation:métaux utiles
Entered by: kashew

09:15 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / industrie minière
English term or phrase: pay metal
The emphasis is often on the pay metals (Ni, Co, Cu).
emma2
France
métaux utiles
Explanation:
With high value on the metal markets.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metaux de valeurs
Eman Sawan
3métal rentable / payant
Arnold007
3métaux utiles
kashew


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métaux utiles


Explanation:
With high value on the metal markets.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metaux de valeurs


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The grade is simply the proportion of rock that consists of payable. material, i.e: recoverable metals of value such as Ni, Cu. Co. Because different ores ...
www.amebc.net/docs/71919F0D659B770F.pdf - Similar pages

pay stands for payable



Eman Sawan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métal rentable / payant


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un métal qu'il est rentable d'extraire pour lui-même.

http://www.dumontnickel.com/news/20080505.htm

Historic work further concludes that while none of the metals is present in the shales in sufficiently high concentrations to be a “pay” metal by itself, the metals collectively represent sufficient in-situ value on a combined basis to place the two shales, especially the Second White Speckled Shale, within reach of economic viability.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102