KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

roast leach

French translation: électroextraction (extraction électrolytique ) par grillage (


09:39 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / industrie minière
English term or phrase: roast leach
This chlorine leach residue is subjected to a conventional roast-leach-electrowinning process in the sulphate system.
emma2
France
French translation:électroextraction (extraction électrolytique ) par grillage (
Explanation:
comportait la construction d’une affinerie d’électroextraction par grillage et lixiviation (EGL) in situ pour traiter le. concentré en cathode de cuivre, ...
www.infomine.com/index/pr/Pa321621.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 09:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut prendre toute l'expression roast-leach-electrowinning

On parle aussi de processus RLE
La fusion du zinc est le processus d’extraction et de raffinage du zinc au cours duquel le zinc ... électrolytique appelé « Roast-Leach-Electrowin » (RLE). ...
hugin.info/138416/R/1194572/242016.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-17 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A roast-leach process for extraction of rare earths from complex monazite- xenotime ... Elaboration lanthanide ; Monazite ; Xénotime ; Grillage minerai ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3567010
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2électroextraction (extraction électrolytique ) par grillage (
GILOU
3 +1grillage-lixiviation-électrolyse
FBrisson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
électroextraction (extraction électrolytique ) par grillage (


Explanation:
comportait la construction d’une affinerie d’électroextraction par grillage et lixiviation (EGL) in situ pour traiter le. concentré en cathode de cuivre, ...
www.infomine.com/index/pr/Pa321621.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 09:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut prendre toute l'expression roast-leach-electrowinning

On parle aussi de processus RLE
La fusion du zinc est le processus d’extraction et de raffinage du zinc au cours duquel le zinc ... électrolytique appelé « Roast-Leach-Electrowin » (RLE). ...
hugin.info/138416/R/1194572/242016.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-17 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A roast-leach process for extraction of rare earths from complex monazite- xenotime ... Elaboration lanthanide ; Monazite ; Xénotime ; Grillage minerai ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3567010

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1024

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I would use RLE in abbr. and in full, plus maybe a French explanation!
13 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
32 mins

agree  Proelec: Du même avis que kashew.
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grillage-lixiviation-électrolyse


Explanation:
Zinc concentrates are conventionally treated by the roast-leach-electrowinning ( RLE) process.

***
La grande majorité des fonderies de zinc occidentales emploient le procédé électrolytique, également appelé procédé RLE (grillage, lixiviation et électrolyse).




    Reference: http://www.nyrstar.com/nyrstar/fr/products/productionprocess...
    Reference: http://www.min-eng.com/biotechnology/49.html
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
51 mins
  -> Merci !