KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

fixator

French translation: fixateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixator
French translation:fixateur
Entered by: peter arnout

10:23 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / steam turbine
English term or phrase: fixator
A sufficient number of **fixators** or grout pads must be used beneath each supporting plate to carry the calculated loads specified on the mechanical outline drawing.
Elisabeth Fournier
Spain
fixateur
Explanation:
obvious
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fixateur
peter arnout
4plaque d'assise
kashew
4 -1element de fixation
mariedelanghe
2fixatif
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
FixatorsProelec

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixateur


Explanation:
obvious

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Sawan
1 min

agree  Ellen Kraus: me semble très vraisemblable
3 mins

neutral  kashew: Sorry, it's not obvious to me what you mean exactly.
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
element de fixation


Explanation:
Avantage: terme plus neutre et moins precis que "fixateur".

Exemple: L'élément de fixation (9) est de préférence amovible, ce qui permet de réaliser librement la structure de la pale directrice (1) et de régler pratiquement librement la différence de pression dans la turbine à vapeur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Elément de fixation d'une enveloppe de turbine thermiquement adaptable

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997005364
    Reference: http://www.patfr.com/200702/EP1749974.html
mariedelanghe
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Sorry, but I think the reference is not pertinent. We're in the holding-down arrangement.
15 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque d'assise


Explanation:
mini-baseplates, as an alternative to the grout pads, i.e. between the main baseplate and the "ground".

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixatif


Explanation:
Juste un essai !

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: As it says number of, I don't think it's glue.
1 hr




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Fixators

Reference information:
Pour savoir de quoi il s'agit :
# [PDF]
UNISORB POWER GENERATION ENGINEERED PRODUCTS UNISORB POWER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The UNISORB Fixator System is utilized as the cornerstone. of the mounting packages for steam turbine installations.This. magnificent system is capable of ...
unisorb.com/pdf/gc1213.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
NEW PGE General Cat Rev 2.3 Draft1.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unisorb RK Fixators are available in 6 sizes, RK-I thru RK-250. ... GE Steam Turbine. Contact Unisorb to get a complete set of drawings for your project. ...
unisorb.com/pdf/power%20gen%20catalog.pdf

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351