KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

bcoster

French translation: surpresseur ( d'eau )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bcoster
French translation:surpresseur ( d'eau )
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

16:42 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bcoster
SO2 PLANT MAKE UP WATER BCOSTER PUMP 1
Patrick Courbin
surpresseur ( d'eau )
Explanation:
GDT / Génie mécanique :

booster = surpresseur n. m.

Définition :
Any device used to provide additional pressure in a fluid system.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3surpresseur ( d'eau )
Arnold007
3hydrophore
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
booster
surpresseur ( d'eau )


Explanation:
GDT / Génie mécanique :

booster = surpresseur n. m.

Définition :
Any device used to provide additional pressure in a fluid system.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
36 mins
  -> Merci Proelec !

agree  Johannes Gleim: looks like a typo
46 mins
  -> Merci Johannes !

agree  Radu DANAILA: looks like a typo, indeed
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Radu !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrophore


Explanation:
une suggestion..

sur les navires, cela s'appelle hydrophore..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 449