KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

up ramps to raised floors

French translation: rampe d'accès aux faux-planchers


08:04 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: up ramps to raised floors
To prevent accidents when moving equipment, especially on sloped loading docks and up ramps to raised floors, ensure you have a sufficient number of helpers

rampes montantes de planchers surélevés ?
GILOU
France
French translation:rampe d'accès aux faux-planchers
Explanation:
rampe montante est plutôt utilisé dans l'automatisation pour désigner des seuils d'ampérage

raised floor = faux-plancher dans le domaine de bâtiment (grand dico terminologique http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Diana Simova
Slovakia
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rampes d'acces à des zones en surélévation
Tony M
4 -1rampe d'accès aux faux-planchers
Diana Simova


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rampe d'accès aux faux-planchers


Explanation:
rampe montante est plutôt utilisé dans l'automatisation pour désigner des seuils d'ampérage

raised floor = faux-plancher dans le domaine de bâtiment (grand dico terminologique http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Diana Simova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: higher is what was meant, I think.
3 hrs

agree  bohy: En pratique, c'est bien ça. Je connais ce type de rampes d'accès, et oui c'est dangereux !
10 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Nothing to do with false floors at all!
2 days6 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramps to raised floors
rampes d'acces à des zones en surélévation


Explanation:
As Kashew has said, it's important to read the 'up' in conjunction with the verb 'moving': "moving... on... and up..." — so it isn't 'up-ramps'.

Note also that I would disagree with Proelec here: I don't believe that 'floor' here has the sense of 'storey' or in other words 'étage' — for one thing, it's relatively unusual to say 'raised floors' when referring to them in that sense; and for another, it is also relatively unusual to have ramps between floors (the large distance involved means that the ramp, to have a viable slope, takes up a great deal of space.

It makes much more sense to read it as 'areas of floor that are raised (above the level of the surrounding areas)' — typically, by just one or a few steps, the sort of thing that would make a ramp necessary for disabled access — or moving heavy equipment...

I'm not too sure about the application of 'plancher' vs 'sol' here, but in fact, perhaps neither word is needed, since 'floor' is not the key notion in this sentence.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154