KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

bearing

French translation: résistant


18:35 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bearing
Dans un texte sur les mastic "Surfaces must be clean, capable of bearing, dry, and free form dust and grease."
jm meinier
French translation:résistant
Explanation:
C'est "capable of bearing" que je traduis par "résistant".

"Bearing": the act of enduring or capacity to endure (dictionary.com).

"Capable of capacity to endure", c'est assez redondant, mais cela signifie simplement "résistant". La surface doit résister au traitement sans se détériorer.

Soit dit en passant, votre phrase comprend une faute de frappe ("form" pour "from") : "Surfaces must be clean, capable of bearing, dry, and free from dust and grease." Les surfaces doivent être propres, résistantes, sèches et exemptes de poussière ou de graisse.
Selected response from:

Marc Duriez
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résistant
Marc Duriez
4 +1apte à porter
Guillaume St-G
4(de) pouvoir portant
kashew
3solide
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solide


Explanation:
,,

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apte à porter


Explanation:
ou 'être capable de supporter'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-26 19:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apte à porter (une charge)

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4 mins
  -> merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de) pouvoir portant


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résistant


Explanation:
C'est "capable of bearing" que je traduis par "résistant".

"Bearing": the act of enduring or capacity to endure (dictionary.com).

"Capable of capacity to endure", c'est assez redondant, mais cela signifie simplement "résistant". La surface doit résister au traitement sans se détériorer.

Soit dit en passant, votre phrase comprend une faute de frappe ("form" pour "from") : "Surfaces must be clean, capable of bearing, dry, and free from dust and grease." Les surfaces doivent être propres, résistantes, sèches et exemptes de poussière ou de graisse.

Marc Duriez
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci.