KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

IPA

French translation: alcool isopropylique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPA
French translation:alcool isopropylique
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

07:56 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: IPA
Sponges for cleanrooms

Non-Volatile Residue
DI Water :
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
alcool isopropylique
Explanation:
En général en chimie IPA est l'abréviation de "isopropyl alcohol" soit alcool isopropylique en français (utilisé peut-être pour conditionner l'éponge ?)
Selected response from:

Dom Masurel
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alcool isopropylique
GILOU
3 +3alcool isopropylique
Dom Masurel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ipa
alcool isopropylique


Explanation:
En général en chimie IPA est l'abréviation de "isopropyl alcohol" soit alcool isopropylique en français (utilisé peut-être pour conditionner l'éponge ?)

Dom Masurel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Proelec
16 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ipa
alcool isopropylique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-14 08:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 juin 2006 - Abstract. In this study, the interfacial and electrokinetic phenomena of mixtures of isopropyl alcohol (IPA) and deionized (DI) water in relation to ...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1024

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
12 mins

agree  Proelec
16 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
11 hrs