KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

star clips

French translation: clips en étoile


12:28 Nov 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: star clips
The star clips have been made stiffer for more holding power.
Those help the floor cloth on the mop.
I don't know what to call those but a photo can be seen here:
http://www.foamtecintlwcc.com/documents/datasheets/pharmamop...
thank you for your help
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:clips en étoile
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clips en étoilepecheurt
3clips de fixation en étoile
ISABELLE BELPOIS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clips en étoile


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 hr
  -> merci !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clips de fixation en étoile


Explanation:
Ou "fixation par clips en étoile"
Suggestion (cf. swiffer)

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6