KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

shut-off valve drain

French translation: vidange ou purge de la vanne de fermeture

08:32 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / turbine
English term or phrase: shut-off valve drain
Shut-off valve drain HP-turbine casing
open
Shut-off valve drain bleed 1
open
Shut-off valve drain balancing piston 1
open
Shut-off valve drain bleed 2
emma2
France
French translation:vidange ou purge de la vanne de fermeture
Explanation:
vidanger ou purger la vanne
Selected response from:

Jean-marc YOUGONE
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vidange ou purge de la vanne de fermeture
Jean-marc YOUGONE
4vidange de vanne d'arrêt
Marcombes
3purge de la soupape d'arrêt
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vidange ou purge de la vanne de fermeture


Explanation:
vidanger ou purger la vanne

Jean-marc YOUGONE
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
32 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purge de la soupape d'arrêt


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vidange de vanne d'arrêt


Explanation:
Vannes de drainage de turbine Vannes d'isolement de turbine à haute pression

Vannes d'isolement des instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2016-12-22 20:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un système d'arrêt de la turbine par fermeture d'une vanne d'arrêt rapide (shut-off valve drain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2016-12-22 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'arrêt entraîne la purge.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29