cave figure

French translation: usinage en creux

English term or phrase: cave figure
French translation:usinage en creux
Entered by: HERBET Abel

13:05 Dec 28, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cave figure
For cave figure
Machining Methods Settable for Cave Figures
Settable machining method
Description
Pre-machining (required)
Always perform pre-hole machining.
See NOTE provided later for the pre-machining method determination method.
Pre-machining (determined automatically)
Refer to the cutting condition library and perform pre-hole machining for a workpiece material that needs pre-hole machining.
See NOTE provided later for the pre-machining method determination method.
Center drilling
Trans4thebest
Spain
usinage en creux
Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-28 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela peut être une "forme" en creux

N'importe quelle forme depuis le cercle à fond plat jusqu'au patatoïde-cacahuète en 3-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-01-08 09:47:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci beacoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4usinage en creux
HERBET Abel
3poche/alvéole
florence metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Fuller context
Tony M
Possibly relevant, or not
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poche/alvéole


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems as if it may be along those lines — though do note that one of the other figures is called a 'pocket'; and I do think it's important to find a way of rendering the 'figure' part.
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usinage en creux


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-28 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela peut être une "forme" en creux

N'importe quelle forme depuis le cercle à fond plat jusqu'au patatoïde-cacahuète en 3-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-01-08 09:47:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Merci beacoup




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Fuller context

Reference information:
This appears to be a document similar to the oen Asker may be working on, and gives valuable extra context:

https://jamet.com/Fanuc_Web_Manuals/Prog/62824EN-1.pdf

In it we learn that these are computer parameters for CNC machining, and it differentiates between the different types of 'figures' it uses — though it doesn't actually explain what they are. It is distinguished, for example, from an 'island' figure.

It seems as if 'cave' refers to some kind of cavity machining, perhaps someone with greater engineering experience than I can help — though as this is software, it is possible this is company-specific terminology.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr
Reference: Possibly relevant, or not

Reference information:
Manufacturing system design with virtual factory tools: International ...
www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/0951192X.2013.800948?s...
Nov 3, 2014 - Two applications are visualised in a cave automatic virtual environment (CAVE). ... Figure 1. Production levels in a manufacturing system. Adapted from ... For example, machining operations, assembly processes, and ... Therefore, VR is a reliable platform for several virtual factory tools and suitable to ..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think it is, lLiz. Here, CAVE is part of an acronym, whereas in Asker's context it is referring to a 3D form such as island, pocket, cave, contour, etc.
18 mins