time or track gaps

French translation: de temporiser ou provoquer des écartements artificiels

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: time or track gaps
Bonjour,

J'ai encore besoin de vous pour la compréhension de l'expression en objet dans le contexte suivant :

"There is no facility for, nor is it recommended to create enlarge, or forcibly maintain gaps on the Spiral Conveyor, sliding products on the slats accelerates component wear.
Because products can move on the slats, it is not recommended to time or track gaps on the Spiral Conveyor."

Merci!
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
French translation:de temporiser ou provoquer des écartements artificiels
Explanation:
What is not recommended is to alter or modify the natural process of the machine, either by using the time factor, or by using the spacing factor. The term "artificial" is here used in opposition to the natural process of the machine
Selected response from:

Serge Santander
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de temporiser ou provoquer des écartements artificiels
Serge Santander
4 -1de chronométrer ou dépister les jeux
Marcombes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de temporiser ou provoquer des écartements artificiels


Explanation:
What is not recommended is to alter or modify the natural process of the machine, either by using the time factor, or by using the spacing factor. The term "artificial" is here used in opposition to the natural process of the machine

Serge Santander
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de chronométrer ou dépister les jeux


Explanation:
sur le transporteur (convoyeur) à vis

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: certainement pas dépister des jeux
9 hrs
  -> dépister ou déceler des jeux