lug

French translation: taquet

English term or phrase:lug
French translation:taquet
Entered by: FX Fraipont

05:04 May 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Encartonneuse
English term or phrase: lug
Carton placed in lug detection
Back lug
Front lug
Sensor box placed in lugs not OK

Merci d'avance pour vos lumières!
Olieslagers
French Polynesia
taquet
Explanation:
le carton est bloqué sur le convoyeur entre des taquets

"The last conveyor of the product-infeed system, which Fallas calls a bull-nose belt, is actually inside the case packer, and when the four bags enter the unit, this belt retracts, and the bags drop into a cradle that Fallas calls a Bombay. The bottom plate of the Bombay is split down the center, and the two sides open downward like bomb-bay doors and allow the bags to drop into the case. The drop is minimized by a tool-less, vertically adjustable case conveyor. Filled cases exit the packer and travel to a smart-case cross-push unitthat transfers the cases into lugs on a conveyor that squares up the cases."
http://www.packagingdigest.com/cartons/end-line-packaging-sy...

"Emballages Magazine : l'actualité de l'emballage et du conditionnement
https://www.emballagesmagazine.com › Santé
Les caisses vides sont acheminées à partir d'un magasin horizontal et transféré directement dans la chaîne à taquet à l'aide de préhenseur à ventouses. .... L'encartonneuse Pl@net wrap-around forme et ferme des cartons ou des barquettes autour des produits à emballer avec un encollage hot-melt."
Dans le document http://www.iwk.de/fr/produits-et-applications/etuyeuses/etuy... "languette" s’applique aux languettes du carton, "flap" dans la version anglaise, et non pas aux "lugs" du convoyeur qui maintiennent le carton :

"• Fermeture par emboîtement combinée à un encollage sur les languettes latérales"
• tuck closure in combination with glue application on the dust flaps "
http://www.iwk.de/en/products-and-applications/cartoning/hor...
(PDF en version FR et EN téléchargeable au bas de la page)

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4languette (ergot)
GILOU
4taquet
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taquet


Explanation:
le carton est bloqué sur le convoyeur entre des taquets

"The last conveyor of the product-infeed system, which Fallas calls a bull-nose belt, is actually inside the case packer, and when the four bags enter the unit, this belt retracts, and the bags drop into a cradle that Fallas calls a Bombay. The bottom plate of the Bombay is split down the center, and the two sides open downward like bomb-bay doors and allow the bags to drop into the case. The drop is minimized by a tool-less, vertically adjustable case conveyor. Filled cases exit the packer and travel to a smart-case cross-push unitthat transfers the cases into lugs on a conveyor that squares up the cases."
http://www.packagingdigest.com/cartons/end-line-packaging-sy...

"Emballages Magazine : l'actualité de l'emballage et du conditionnement
https://www.emballagesmagazine.com › Santé
Les caisses vides sont acheminées à partir d'un magasin horizontal et transféré directement dans la chaîne à taquet à l'aide de préhenseur à ventouses. .... L'encartonneuse Pl@net wrap-around forme et ferme des cartons ou des barquettes autour des produits à emballer avec un encollage hot-melt."
Dans le document http://www.iwk.de/fr/produits-et-applications/etuyeuses/etuy... "languette" s’applique aux languettes du carton, "flap" dans la version anglaise, et non pas aux "lugs" du convoyeur qui maintiennent le carton :

"• Fermeture par emboîtement combinée à un encollage sur les languettes latérales"
• tuck closure in combination with glue application on the dust flaps "
http://www.iwk.de/en/products-and-applications/cartoning/hor...
(PDF en version FR et EN téléchargeable au bas de la page)



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 775
Grading comment
Merci !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
languette (ergot)


Explanation:
http://www.iwk.de/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/IWK-Brochure-SC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 7 heures (2018-05-03 12:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des languettes sur l'image, c'est évident

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060