facility

French translation: site, établissement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facility
French translation:site, établissement
Entered by: VBaby

15:56 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Management
English term or phrase: facility
facility's operations: when dealing with safety management within a company
ARLalao
Madagascar
site, établissement
Explanation:
Site is the all-purpose word here, whether the facility is an office, a factory, a warehouse...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2activités de l'installation
Conor McAuley
5bâtiment
jeromec
4 +1site, établissement
VBaby
4usine ; installations ; matériel et bâtiments ; aire d'entreprise
Assimina Vavoula
3usine
Krystrad
3exploitation des installations
xxxdf49f


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activités de l'installation


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, not bad:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="activites de l'installa...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou du site
0 min
  -> Yes, du site is maybe better and more idiomatic

agree  xxxJennyC08: Oui pour "site" !
5 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bâtiment


Explanation:
gestion des services aux occupants,
services aux bâtiments


    Reference: http://www.faceo.com/fr/index.html
jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usine


Explanation:
parfois cela peut désigner l'usine

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine ; installations ; matériel et bâtiments ; aire d'entreprise


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation des installations


Explanation:
renverser les singlulier/pluriel fonctionne mieux ici en Français pour dire la même chose


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site, établissement


Explanation:
Site is the all-purpose word here, whether the facility is an office, a factory, a warehouse...

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search