KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

undercut

French translation: dégagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercut
French translation:dégagement
Entered by: Céline NORMIER

20:11 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: undercut
The grommet is fitted into the drilling in such a manner, that the undercuts engage in the drilling and the curved contour of the upper part of the grommet fits to the pipe curvature.
Céline NORMIER
France
degagemnet
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sillonmchd
2degagemnetcarlie602


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sillon


Explanation:
ou caniveau

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degagemnet


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 4