KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

life here is running amok

French translation: la vie s'affole, devient incontrolee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life here is running amok
French translation:la vie s'affole, devient incontrolee
Entered by: Christine Cooreman

18:04 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: life here is running amok
Deep in the wilds of Venezuela, the natural order is being turned inside out. Miles of verdant forest and savannah have given way to small and scattered islands. Some of these islands are now overrun by bands of voracious howler monkeys, a glut of iguanas and hordes of ravenous ants. What is driving this bizarre transformation? A team of scientists believes that life here is running amok; in large part because its top predators are gone. In Venezuela and around the world, experts are learning that predators seem to play a crucial role in the structure and function of entire ecosystems
Krystrad
la vie s'affole, devient incontrolee
Explanation:
amok signifie une sorte de crise, un etat ou "on perd les pedales"; et ça semble coller avec le texte (l'écosystème a perdu son équilibre depuis que les rédateurs sont partis (apparemment, ils ont disparus après la dégradation de leur milieu naturel)...
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la vie s'affole, devient incontrolee
Christine Cooreman
5 +2la vie exulte/la vie est en pleine effervescence
Huguette Matte
4 +1la vie s'est déchaînéesporran
4la vie a lâché ses amarresxxxCMJ_Trans
4La vie ici est frénétique !
MultiPro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la vie exulte/la vie est en pleine effervescence


Explanation:
2 suggestions

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Berger
13 mins
  -> Merci, Alexandre

agree  Marina Dufour
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci, Marina et vive le pays des baleines et des bélugas!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la vie s'affole, devient incontrolee


Explanation:
amok signifie une sorte de crise, un etat ou "on perd les pedales"; et ça semble coller avec le texte (l'écosystème a perdu son équilibre depuis que les rédateurs sont partis (apparemment, ils ont disparus après la dégradation de leur milieu naturel)...

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
8 mins

agree  Giselle Chaumien: incontrôlée - ne pas oublier les accents
10 mins
  -> c'est que, pour une raison qui m'échappe, ils n'apparaissent pas toujours, alors parfois j'écris avec le clavier anglais...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vie s'est déchaînée


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: La vie est totalement déchaînée
3 hrs
  -> merci CMJ_Trans:-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La vie ici est frénétique !


Explanation:
to run amok
=
to lose self-control
IDIOM
run amok

Also, run riot or wild. Behave in a frenzied, out-of-control, or unrestrained manner. For example, I was afraid that if I left the toddler alone she would run amok and have a hard time calming down, or The weeds are running riot in the lawn, or The children were running wild in the playground. Amok comes from a Malay word for “frenzied” and was adopted into English, and at first spelled amuck, in the second half of the 1600s. Run riot dates from the early 1500s and derives from an earlier sense, that is, a hound's following an animal scent. Run wild alludes to an animal reverting to its natural, uncultivated state; its figurative use dates from the late 1700s.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-23 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon préférence de style: La vie ici est effrénée, débridée, tourbillonnante, désordonnée..


    Monolingual dictionaries as well as bilingual ones
MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vie a lâché ses amarres


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huguette Matte: ... largue ...
23 hrs