KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

landfill sites

French translation: site(s) de décharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfill sites
French translation:site(s) de décharge
Entered by: Aura Circota

19:50 Aug 12, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landfill sites
Please, I would like a translation of the term "landfill sites".

The context is : Most of our waste eds up in landfill sites.
Aura Circota
Romania
site(s) de décharge
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sites d'enfouissementxxxSyllab
4site(s) de déchargexxxPFB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sites d'enfouissement


Explanation:
*** :-)

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site(s) de décharge


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup