KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

oxidised off gasses

French translation: gaz oxydé de dégagement / dégagement gazeux oxydé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxidised off gasses
French translation:gaz oxydé de dégagement / dégagement gazeux oxydé
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

04:06 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
English term or phrase: oxidised off gasses
INSIDE THE THERMAL OXIDIZER, GASSES FACE TEMPERATURES OF UP TO 2400 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE OXIDIZED GASSES MOVE ON TO A WASTE HEAT BOILER TO CAPTURE THERMAL ENERGY AND CONVERT IT INTO HIGH TEMPERATURE STEAM. THIS STEAM SUPPLIES ENERGY TO
TURBINE GENERATORS, WHICH IN TURN PRODUCES CLEAN, COST- EFFECTIVE ELECTRICAL POWER.
THE "OXIDIZED OFF GASSES" ARE DELIVERED TO A SPRAY SCRUBBER TO BE RENDERED SAFE FOR THE AMBIENT ENVIRONMENT.

Procedure describing waste degradation/treatment process.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
gaz oxydé de dégagement / dégagement gazeux oxydé
Explanation:
Un "off-gas" est en fait un gaz qui s'échappe (le fruit d'une pression qui a été soulagée). Personnellement, je mentionnerais le fait que c'est un gaz de dégagement, car dans le contexte, ça peut avoir de l'importance.

Autres alternatives:
gaz d'échappement
gaz résiduel
effluent gazeux
gaz de tête
(toujours avec le mot "oxydé" ajouté, bien sûr)

Techniques d'épuration des effluents gazeux. – Conception et dimensionnement des filtres à très haute. efficacité (THE) et des pièges à iode. ...

supérieure, parallèlement à l’épuration. des effluents gazeux, à la prévention. de la contamination des eaux souter-. raines et à une réduction de la ...
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaz oxydé de dégagement / dégagement gazeux oxydé
ViktoriaG
3les gaz (émis) oxidésKari Foster


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les gaz (émis) oxidés


Explanation:
off-gases are just gases that have been released by the reaction process, created by evaporation, etc. ("Gasses" is a misspelling.) The word "off" could be omitted here without much loss of meaning (as it was omitted earlier in the paragraph).

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaz oxydé de dégagement / dégagement gazeux oxydé


Explanation:
Un "off-gas" est en fait un gaz qui s'échappe (le fruit d'une pression qui a été soulagée). Personnellement, je mentionnerais le fait que c'est un gaz de dégagement, car dans le contexte, ça peut avoir de l'importance.

Autres alternatives:
gaz d'échappement
gaz résiduel
effluent gazeux
gaz de tête
(toujours avec le mot "oxydé" ajouté, bien sûr)

Techniques d'épuration des effluents gazeux. – Conception et dimensionnement des filtres à très haute. efficacité (THE) et des pièges à iode. ...

supérieure, parallèlement à l’épuration. des effluents gazeux, à la prévention. de la contamination des eaux souter-. raines et à une réduction de la ...


    www-instn.cea.fr/html/F_sess_2006/radiopro/fc2006_p128.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cement.ca/.../438a4fe12cf599a08525691e00822d9c/21...
ViktoriaG
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks