KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

an “eco-rating” following certification

French translation: note environnementale


10:28 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: an “eco-rating” following certification
In a workshop held in January 2007, experts from the Stuttgart administration, the building industry, and politicians were introduced to a new set of processes and tools aimed at improving environmental sustainable development targets. These processes and tools were developed for new buildings by Tilburg, one of the REVIT project partners (further details on can be found in the City of Tilburg report). Tilburg has developed a tool called the “GPR Gebouw” and has used this method successfully since 1996: it now forms an integral part of its environmental policy standards. One of the advantages of this approach is that buildings can be awarded an “eco-rating” following certification, which assists with improving their marketing potential, based on quality and levels of sustainability.
Krystrad
French translation:note environnementale
Explanation:
après certification
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une certification environnementalefrontaliza
4une notation (un agrément) de niveau "écolo" suite à authentificationPeter LEGUIE
3note environnementaleBusterK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note environnementale


Explanation:
après certification

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une certification environnementale


Explanation:
la certification environnementale des bâtiments permet un système de notation suivant les impacts environnementaux (énergie, paysage,déchets,...)

Example sentence(s):
  • l'organisme demande une certification environnementale des bâtiments

    Reference: http://194.117.223.129/servlet/KBaseShow?sort=-1&cid=96&m=3&...
frontaliza
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  BusterK
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une notation (un agrément) de niveau "écolo" suite à authentification


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas très concis, mais le sujet est intégralement couvert à mon avis.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish