KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

from within the planning process

French translation: (les experts) impliqués dans le processus ....


13:35 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: from within the planning process
The public workshop was attended by town planners; architects; investors; housing contractors; project developers; business and civil-organisation representatives; district and town councillors; administrators; and interested citizens. The result was a first draft for “Ten Key Principles for Sustainable Development” (see “Final results”) in the REVIT area.

This paper now forms the basis for further policy discussions and is likely to be adopted by the local council for urban development and purchase contracts. It will also provide the foundation for further engagement in the ongoing planning process. The event was a success for the municipality, since sustainable development issues are now part of the dialogue and development of the complex “Former Freight Depot Bad Cannstatt” area.

In addition there is an increasing awareness of sustainability issues amongst politicians, the public and experts from within the planning process, since they were involved in prioritising the sustainable development targets and indicators during the workshop.
Krystrad
French translation:(les experts) impliqués dans le processus ....
Explanation:
de planification (éventuellement)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(les experts) impliqués dans le processus ....xxxCMJ_Trans
4des professionnels qui sont parties à/prenantes dans la planificationxxxEuqinimod
4ayant pris part au processus de planification
Roger McKeon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(les experts) impliqués dans le processus ....


Explanation:
de planification (éventuellement)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
19 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant pris part au processus de planification


Explanation:
... les notables, les particuliers et les experts ayant pris part au processus de planification : il ressort clairement du contexte, à mon sens, qu'il ne s'agit pas seulement des experts. "Politicians" pose un problème, vu l'énumération qui précède. Ce ne sont pas des hommes politiques à proprement parler, il me semble.

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des professionnels qui sont parties à/prenantes dans la planification


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25