KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

adequately links with

French translation: si... est en adéquation avec


15:56 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: adequately links with
Vulnerabilities are often driven by actions taken at a great distance, highlighting worldwide interdependencies. Within the context of vulnerability, the chapter illustrates how current policies on mitigation, coping and adaptive capacity support the contribution of environmental policies to internationally agreed development goals, particularly the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).

This analysis also evaluates whether environmental governance adequately links with other relevant policy domains, such as poverty alleviation, health, science, and technology and trade. It underlines the need
for mainstreaming environment into these domains to reduce vulnerability. This provides strategic directions for policy making to reduce vulnerability and enhance human well-being.

s'il existe un lien suffisant entre... ? pas terrible... merci d'avance
Krystrad
French translation:si... est en adéquation avec
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-18 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je traduirais ainsi....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5si... est en adéquation avec
GILOU
4s'arrime àFrancis Marche
3rejoint
Laurence Bourel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
si... est en adéquation avec


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-18 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je traduirais ainsi....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
2 mins

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
11 mins

agree  xxxhxcfred
5 hrs

agree  Astec
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'arrime à


Explanation:
Le terme français "s'arrimer à" apparaît naturellement dans ce type de phrase (entre la gouvernance environnementale et les autres politiques publiques) et peut faire "caler" les interprètes anglophones, jusqu'à ce que "link (up) with" leur fournisse la cheville. Ca sera le cas ici, mais dans l'autre sens.

Les verbes pronominaux apportent souvent des solutions à ce type de difficultés qui sans eux fait facilement tomber le texte français dans la platitude et l'ennui ("un lien suffisant entre").

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejoint


Explanation:
tout simplement ? rejoint d'autres domaines...

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4