KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Persistence/bioaccumulation potential screen

French translation: Dépistage du potentiel de persistance/potentiel de bioaccumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persistence/bioaccumulation potential screen
French translation:Dépistage du potentiel de persistance/potentiel de bioaccumulation
Entered by: Emanns Words

08:24 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Persistence/bioaccumulation potential screen
In a study on nanomaterials : analyse of the risks to the environement:
- Persistence potential screen
- Bioaccumulation potential screen

Merci !
Sophie Borel
France
Dépistage du potentiel de persistance/potentiel de bioaccumulation
Explanation:

Dépistage (screening)
Selected response from:

Emanns Words
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dépistage du potentiel de persistance/potentiel de bioaccumulation
Emanns Words
3 +1évaluation du potentiel de persistence / de bioaccumulationxxxPFB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistence/bioaccumulation potential screen
Dépistage du potentiel de persistance/potentiel de bioaccumulation


Explanation:

Dépistage (screening)


    Reference: http://www.ifremer.fr/envlit/glossaire/index.php
Emanns Words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: surtout avec dépistage, plus précis que mon "évaluation "
8 mins
  -> Merci pour le fair-play Philippe! :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistence/bioaccumulation potential screen
évaluation du potentiel de persistence / de bioaccumulation


Explanation:
Pour " bioaccumulation ", vous pouvez aussi dire " accumulation biologique ".

PS - je crois que vous auriez dû poser 2 questions ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 10:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persistAnce!

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Guillosson: En terme d'homologation de produit phyto on parle tout le temps d'évaluation et pas de dépistage, on préfère aussi la bioaccumulation
9 days
  -> Merci !