KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

The wheels of change

French translation: la mécanique du changement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The wheels of change
French translation:la mécanique du changement
Entered by: RaphaCT

20:03 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology / écologie
English term or phrase: The wheels of change
Bonjour,
Est ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'aider à traduire "The wheels of change" (autrement que par "les roues du changement" ) dans la phrase suivante:
"What has been less obvious is how to rescue ourselves in a hurry when the wheels of change turn so slowly" ?
Il s'agit d'un article de presse canadien concernant l'introduction de l'écologie dans les écoles.
Merci d'avance.
RaphaCT
la mécanique du changement
Explanation:
...semble gripper (turns so slowly)
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci cette réponse me semble vraiment appropriée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rouages du changement
Nathalie Reis
4la mécanique du changementChristiane Allen
4[quand] le changement [est si lent]
FX Fraipont
3les roues du progrès
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wheels of change
rouages du changement


Explanation:
une autre solution

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci infiniment!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the wheels of change
les roues du progrès


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci infiniment!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wheels of change
la mécanique du changement


Explanation:
...semble gripper (turns so slowly)

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci cette réponse me semble vraiment appropriée.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wheels of change
[quand] le changement [est si lent]


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci infiniment!