KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

self-enforcing

French translation: auto-exécutoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-enforcing
French translation:auto-exécutoire
Entered by: svetika

08:11 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: self-enforcing
The basic costs of enforcement of the system are small, because the benefits make it self-enforcing.
laurem
Belgium
auto-exécutoire
Explanation:
auto-exécutoires donc en équilibre de leur propre potentiel
Selected response from:

svetika
Grading comment
Je pensais à cela aussi... Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auto-exécutoiresvetika
4 +1auto-applicables
FX Fraipont
4(ses avantages en rendent l'application/adoption) automatiquexxxEuqinimod
4ses bienfaits permettent sa mise en oeuvre/fonctionnement aautonomeNajib Aloui
4se met en place tout seul
Laurent Cattin
3s'auto renforcexxxLionel_M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'auto renforce


Explanation:
"Les bénéfices font qu'il s'auto renforce" ?
Suggestion

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se met en place tout seul


Explanation:
il serait intéressant de savoir à quoi sert ce "system"

Laurent Cattin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-applicables


Explanation:
les coûts de la mise en application sont minimes, puisque les bénéfices qui y sont liés les rendent auto-applicables

"... historiques (Infrastructures/historiques/sociales/politiques, capital social); Règles auto-applicables (interdépendance et obligation, capital social) ..."
http://www.afdb.org/pls/portal/url/ITEM/FF17049DDC9729D0E030...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Exactement !
3 hrs
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-exécutoire


Explanation:
auto-exécutoires donc en équilibre de leur propre potentiel

svetika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je pensais à cela aussi... Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumiere
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ses bienfaits permettent sa mise en oeuvre/fonctionnement aautonome


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ses avantages en rendent l'application/adoption) automatique


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25