International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

screen

French translation: tests de détection [de l'activité biologique]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen
French translation:tests de détection [de l'activité biologique]
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:11 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: screen
That knowledge can now augment the probability of a “hit” in modern screens for bioactivity.

"Knowledge" réfère ici aux connaissances traditionnelles sur les ressources génétiques.
laurem
Belgium
tests de détection [de l'activité biologique]
Explanation:
"(FR) L'invention concerne des méthodes de détection de l'activité biologique IL-16, de détection de la modulation de l'activité biologique IL-16 et de ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2007/079300
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tests de détection [de l'activité biologique]
FX Fraipont
4tests de dépistagesaraja


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tests de détection [de l'activité biologique]


Explanation:
"(FR) L'invention concerne des méthodes de détection de l'activité biologique IL-16, de détection de la modulation de l'activité biologique IL-16 et de ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2007/079300

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
4 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests de dépistage


Explanation:
afin de rechercher et de découvrir

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench