KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Eco-Friendly

French translation: respectueux de l'environnement


12:16 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environnement
English term or phrase: Eco-Friendly
Eco-Friendly Woven Labels
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
French translation:respectueux de l'environnement
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6respectueux de l'environnement
stephbell
4 +3respectueuses de l'environnement / écologiquesAude Sylvain
4biorespectueux
Kristen POSTIC
3 +1respectueux de l'environnement
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4écophile, compatible avec l'environnement, propreDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-friendly
écophile, compatible avec l'environnement, propre


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eco-friendly
respectueux de l'environnement


Explanation:
...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
0 min
  -> Merci Merline !

agree  Alex Hanin
2 mins
  -> Merci Alex !

agree  Marie Perrin
3 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxLionel_M
10 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Gerard Renard
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Ilinca Florea
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eco-friendly
respectueux de l'environnement


Explanation:
Produits respectueux de l'environnement -
Design des produits respectueux de l'environnement · ECDM Lab, University of Windsor Environmentally Conscious Design and Manufacturing ...
www.planetecologie.org/search/SITES_M/P/ProdResp.htm - 23k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
10 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel - Bea

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eco-friendly
respectueuses de l'environnement / écologiques


Explanation:
- IATE

- GDT
ecological
écologique adj.


Définition :


Sous-entrée(s) :

synonyme(s)
environmentally friendly
eco-friendly
ecofriendly
environmentally safe
green


Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: écologique
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  xxxLionel_M
9 mins
  -> merci Lionel

agree  xxx::::::::::
50 mins
  -> merci Dr Jones

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-friendly
biorespectueux


Explanation:
et pourquoi pas selon le ton du texte

Kristen POSTIC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): stephbell, Anne Girardeau