KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

lumped parameter

French translation: paramètre localisé


19:05 Aug 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environmental modelling
English term or phrase: lumped parameter
However, these models usually include at least one lumped parameter (e.g., removal efficiency) which accounts for the net effect of several factors
Nadège Aubert
France
French translation:paramètre localisé
Explanation:
d'après LGDT (le grand dico terminologique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-27 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19286854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-27 19:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et aussi Termium :

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Selected response from:

Michael Mestre
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3paramètre localisé
Michael Mestre
4à paramètres localisés
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paramètre localisé


Explanation:
d'après LGDT (le grand dico terminologique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-27 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19286854

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-27 19:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et aussi Termium :

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Michael Mestre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Vérifié ici: (contraste avec params. distribués): http://www.polytech-lille.fr/cours-regulation-automatique/ra...
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  freddy7
11 hrs
  -> merci !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à paramètres localisés


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4