KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

flow-through wetland

French translation: marécages contrôlé à flux ouvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow-through wetland
French translation:marécages contrôlé à flux ouvert

19:11 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: flow-through wetland
There is hardly any data on the long-term fate of pesticides in artificial wetlands. Unpublished data using sediment cores from a flow-through wetland in South Africa analysed for insecticide compounds at various depths layers suggested that current-use organophosphate insecticides were only present in the upper depth layers.

Marécage en mouvement ?

Les données non publiées (utilisant?) des noyaux sédimentaires extraits d’un marécage en mouvement en Afrique du Sud analysés pour les composés d’insecticides à des couches de profondeurs variées ont suggéré que les insecticides organophosphorés utilisés actuellement étaient uniquement présents dans les couches de profondeurs supérieures.

Qu'en pensez-vous?
EA Traduction
France
marécages contrôlé à flux ouvert
Explanation:
'contrôlé' refers to artificial nature of artificial wetlands used to treat pesticide laden effluents (probably agricultal drains), which I've managed myself as a professional; 'en mouvement' makes no sense; other translation are nevertheless possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-15 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, make it 'marécages contrôlés à flux ouvert'
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marécages contrôlé à flux ouvert
philippe vandevivere
4zone humide à vocation(/fonction) épuratrice
Hilary Wilson
4une zone humide traversée par les effluents
FX Fraipont
3zones humides courantes
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marécages contrôlé à flux ouvert


Explanation:
'contrôlé' refers to artificial nature of artificial wetlands used to treat pesticide laden effluents (probably agricultal drains), which I've managed myself as a professional; 'en mouvement' makes no sense; other translation are nevertheless possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-15 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, make it 'marécages contrôlés à flux ouvert'

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Hilary Wilson: You should know!! agree on en mvt comment
14 hrs
  -> thanks Hilary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une zone humide traversée par les effluents


Explanation:
insecticide residues flowed through the wetlands

"On assiste à une sédimentation du phosphore particulaire, étroitement associé aux éléments fins du sol. Il est transporté par ruissellement. Les zones humides retiennent plus ou moins bien le phosphore en fonction de son origine, son état, les microsites du sol, la saisonnalité des apports, la capacité de rétention et d'adsorption du sol. Cette rétention dépend également du fait que la zone humide est traversée par un flux important d'eau (5 à 90% du phosphore est retenu) ou qu'elle présente très peu de mouvements d'eau (entrée significative et croissante du phosphore particulaire) (Fardeau et Dorioz, 2000). "
http://erb-zh.pagesperso-orange.fr/physique.htm

"Fate and effects of azinphos-methyl in a flow through wetland in ...
by R Schulz - 2003 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
Fate and effects of azinphos-methyl in a flow through wetland in South Africa. ... Substances: Pesticide Residues; Water Pollutants, Chemical; Azinphosmethyl."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12785519

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 21:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We used the software PESTDRAIN which models the water flow and the pesticide transfer
in tile-drained agricultural plot. The flow rates and the concentrations of the three selected
pesticides, isoproturon, diflufenicanil and propyzamide, have allowed us to run filling
simulations of the wetland following different ways of water management."

"Nous avons utilisé le logiciel PESTDRAIN qui modélise les débits et les transferts de
pesticides dans les parcelles agricoles drainées. Les chroniques de débits et de concentrations des trois pesticides retenus, l’isoproturon, le diflufénicanil et le propyzamide nous ont permis de mener des simulations de remplissage suivant des scénarii incluant différents modes de gestions des eaux."
http://engees-proxy.u-strasbg.fr/.../Mémoire_de_TFE_-_Lucian...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 600
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone humide à vocation(/fonction) épuratrice


Explanation:
ou bien à fonction epuratrice


    Reference: http://www.afsset.fr/upload/bibliotheque/7903376538914965669...
Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones humides courantes


Explanation:
Par opposition aux "zones humides stagnantes"


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=v_WjNRKV5RYC&pg=PA129&lpg=PA...
Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French