KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

roving

French translation: stratifil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roving
French translation:stratifil
Entered by: Cindy Mittelette-Longuet

17:00 Feb 26, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: roving
Il s'agit de colles pour éoliennes.

Dry Layup Adhesive is a sprayable, synthetic elastomer based adhesive for bonding and holding glass fabrics, and *roving* other reinforcements and materials in place during the infusion process.

Je ne comprends le sens de ce terme ici, merci de votre aide précieuse.
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
stratifil
Explanation:
"Stratifil - Contenu de la definition
http:www.cybel.fr/glossaire/stratifil.htm - Translate this page
tratifil (Roving). Terme issu d'une marque commerciale désignant un ensemble de fils de base ou de filaments parallèles assemblés sans torsion intentionnelle.


Ce terme est actuellement consacré pour le verre textile. Il serait commode d'en généraliser l'utilisation aux autres renforts.

On trouve par exemple :

• stratifil bouclé : fil de base replié en accordéon sur lui-même pour former un stratifil éventuellement renforcé par un ou plusieurs fils ;
• tissu stratifil : tissu réalisé par le tissage de stratifils ;
• stratifil direct : élaboré directement à la sortie de filière ;
• stratifil "torsion zéro" (pour dévidage à la défilée) ;
• stratifil avec torsion compensatoire : fabriqué avec une torsion intentionnelle telle qu'après dévidage à la défilée de son enroulement, il se trouve sans torsion."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci, la ponctuation m'a induite en erreur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stratifil
FX Fraipont
4 -1boudinerBernard Lieber
Summary of reference entries provided
roving
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boudiner


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'appliquer une légère torsion aux fibres

Bernard Lieber
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: not here, this is a noun and not a verb in this particular context.
30 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think, now we have sorted out the errant punctuation, this somewhat puzzling solution is not what is meant here; as CCS says, it ought to be a noun, not a verb.
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stratifil


Explanation:
"Stratifil - Contenu de la definition
http:www.cybel.fr/glossaire/stratifil.htm - Translate this page
tratifil (Roving). Terme issu d'une marque commerciale désignant un ensemble de fils de base ou de filaments parallèles assemblés sans torsion intentionnelle.


Ce terme est actuellement consacré pour le verre textile. Il serait commode d'en généraliser l'utilisation aux autres renforts.

On trouve par exemple :

• stratifil bouclé : fil de base replié en accordéon sur lui-même pour former un stratifil éventuellement renforcé par un ou plusieurs fils ;
• tissu stratifil : tissu réalisé par le tissage de stratifils ;
• stratifil direct : élaboré directement à la sortie de filière ;
• stratifil "torsion zéro" (pour dévidage à la défilée) ;
• stratifil avec torsion compensatoire : fabriqué avec une torsion intentionnelle telle qu'après dévidage à la défilée de son enroulement, il se trouve sans torsion."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Merci, la ponctuation m'a induite en erreur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Right, then if Asker's punctuation is wrong, I would totally agree
22 mins
  -> I checked (cf punctuation) : "3M Dry Layup Adhesive is a sprayable, synthetic elastomer based adhesive for bonding/holding glass fabrics and roving, other reinforcements and other materials (i.e. flow media) in place during the infusion process."

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: having worked with and sold this product, I agree
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bernard M: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE...
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Johannes Gleim: standardized term by IEC, see References
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  André Vanasse
15 hrs
  -> merci!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: roving

Reference information:
en roving
collection of parallel strands or parallel filaments assembled without intentional twist
fr stratifil
ensemble de fils de base ou de filaments parallèles, assemblés sans torsion intentionnelle
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en fabric
sheet material produced from yarn or roving by a weaving process
fr tissu
matériau en feuille produit par tissage de fils
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman