KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Stewardship

French translation: bonne gestion/intendance (de l'environnement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stewardship
French translation:bonne gestion/intendance (de l'environnement)
Entered by: Odette Grille

21:38 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
English term or phrase: Stewardship
On trouve indifféremment : gouvernance, prise en charge,
mais ici, c'est dans une liste à puces du CWRA 1994 Vision for sustainablility adopted principles. I searched the net for hours. I don't want to give you ten messages with the ten principles, but if someone is eager to try and find the document... Please, do.
Odette Grille
Canada
bonne gestion/intendance (de l'environnement)
Explanation:
dans ce contexte de "sustainability" c'est une possibilité

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Environmental Management
  – Parks and Botanical Gardens
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion environnementale
  – Parcs et jardins botaniques
 
environmental
stewardship Source CORRECT

bonne intendance de
l'environnement Source
CORRECT, FÉM

gérance de l'environnement
Source CORRECT, FÉM

gestion de l'environnement
Source SOURCE TRAD, FÉM

DEF – The responsible
management of goods and
property, with respect for the
prosperity of future generations.
Source

OBS – Term used by Parks
Canada. Source

DEF – Gestion responsable des
biens et des propriétés dans le
souci de la prospérité des
générations futures. Source

OBS – gérance de l'environnement :
terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4intendance
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1gestion
Gayle Wallimann
5responsabilitéxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1bonne gestion/intendance (de l'environnement)
Francis MARC
3fonctions d'administrateur
Nerzh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonne gestion/intendance (de l'environnement)


Explanation:
dans ce contexte de "sustainability" c'est une possibilité

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Environmental Management
  – Parks and Botanical Gardens
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion environnementale
  – Parcs et jardins botaniques
 
environmental
stewardship Source CORRECT

bonne intendance de
l'environnement Source
CORRECT, FÉM

gérance de l'environnement
Source CORRECT, FÉM

gestion de l'environnement
Source SOURCE TRAD, FÉM

DEF – The responsible
management of goods and
property, with respect for the
prosperity of future generations.
Source

OBS – Term used by Parks
Canada. Source

DEF – Gestion responsable des
biens et des propriétés dans le
souci de la prospérité des
générations futures. Source

OBS – gérance de l'environnement :
terme en usage à Parcs Canada.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Merci, Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestion


Explanation:
I think that the closest would be gestion, however, I would like to know more context. I can't find the document in question...

Gestion écologique:

www.cec.org/grants/projects/details/ index.cfm?varlan=francais&ID=82 - 14k


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
    www.aged.qc.ca/ - 2k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intendance


Explanation:
I doung this in a specialised glossary from the U of Toronto!

administración (stewardship, intendance) la ciencia, arte y habilidad de manejar los recursos responsable y controladamente
http://www.forestry.utoronto.ca/ac_staff/emeritus/My Webs/sp...

Capacité de gérer les ressources naturelles de manière responsable et contrôlée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-05 21:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups... I meant \"I found\" ... not the word \"doung\" I just invented!

Here are a few of several sites on ecology where you can find both stewardship and intendance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2003-07-06 02:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hours later... I\'m back! I had not realized I did not include the additional references I promised...

La Voie verte: [Fiche d\'information] -- Programme d\'intendance de ...
... Partenaire : Station d\'écologie marine. ... 184 265 $: Projet : Conservation et intendance
à Okanagan-Nord. Partenaire : North Okanagan Conservation and Stewardship. ...
www.ec.gc.ca/press/2002/020702_b_f.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

User:Anthere/Glossaire - Wikipedia
... industry; écologie industrielle; écologie urbaine -- w:urban ecology; écologie
-- w:ecology; ... collective; intendance -- w:stewardship ??? internalisation ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Anthere/Glossaire - 33k


Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Сергей Лузан: intendance
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilité


Explanation:
voire "pilotage"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctions d'administrateur


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench